Know EducationNow...

Visa for Albania

International students planning to study abroad in Albania may or may not require visa for Albania depending on their country of nationality. Read on to know the Albania visa condition and application process,

Visa Conditions

Countries Exempted from Visa in Albania

Citizens of following countries do not require visa in order to enter Albania:
The European Union (EU), Serbia, Andorra, New Zealand, Canada, South Korea, Guatemala, Paraguay, Barbados, Venezuela, Montenegro, Seychelles, Malaysia, Armenia, Honduras, San Marino, Macedonia, Bahamas, Israel, Turkey, Moldova, Antigua or Barbuda, Saints Kitts and Nevis, Costa Rica, Argentina, Mauritius, Brazil, Singapore, Macau, Holy See, Uruguay, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Kazakhstan, Monaco, Chile, Nicaragua, Taiwan, Japan, Ukraine, Brunei, the United States, Azerbaijan, Kosovo, Australia, Hong Kong, El Salvador, Mexico, and South Korea.
Citizens from the aforementioned countries can stay in Albania for up to 90 days. They just need to have a valid passport and identity card. If they want to stay for a period of more than 90 days, in that case, apply for visa. 

Citizens of countries not mentioned above must apply for visa in order to enter Albania. 

Visa Application Procedure

Candidates must apply for the visa at the Albanian embassy in their place of residence. Fill in the visa application form and submit it along with the supporting documentation. 

Supporting Documentation

  • Letter of acceptance from the educational institution in Albania
  • A valid copy of passport and one recent passport-size photo
  • Proof of valid health insurance 
  • Proof of adequate financial resources to provide for themselves during their stay in Albania
  • Application fee payment proof
  • Proof of accommodation in Albania
  • Educational transcripts: Grades, test records and proof of English language proficiency
  • Evidence of departure: Onward airline ticket

Residence Permit

International students who wish to stay in Albania for a period of more than 90 days must apply for a residence permit at the Regional Directorate of Border and Migration Police office. International students must also get their qualifications recognised by the Ministry of Education. 
Following documents are required for residence permit:
  • Application form and fee
  • A valid travel documents: Validity of about 3 months
  • 2 passport-size photos
  • Criminal record This must be obtained from the country of origin and not more than six months prior to the application.
  • Proof of accommodation in Albania
  • Proof of sufficient financial means during the stay in Albania
  • Proof of health insurance 
  • Registration/confirmation letter from the educational institution in Albania
  • Evidence of proficiency in the language the course will be studied
  •  
To know more about the Albanian visa and residence permit, contact your nearest Albanian embassy.
Connect me with the Top Colleges
First Name:
Last Name:
E-Mail ID :
You live in:
Mobile Number:
You want to study in:
Highest Level of Education:
Study Preference:
You want to Study:
Need an education loan?
Yes No
Processing...
  • No Press Releases to display
  • More »

Talk to our Career Counselors

Albania Select a Country

Our Network :